Bücco - Guide ortho
Accueil » The comments

The comments

yes this is possible in some situation, howeverI don't know if it would be ok for you.
Both situation protracting maxillary posterior teeth or extracting 2 lower premolar could be considered. Don't know which one would be best for you.
We could plan a video consult, but it would be simpler if you send me photos and xray via my professional FB account facebook.com/drsylvainchamberland, I can tell you a few things. If you send xray, it means you give me the permission to publish it as an answer to your question in this blog. Be sure that you remain anonymous except for your nickname.
Definitely that a functional genioplasty would be a much better and definitive solution for you than a chin on-plant.
You need to find the right surgeon who can follow the described surgical protocol in the paper.
Jason dit :
Hello,

I'm a 29-year-old male from Australia and I recently came across Dr. Chamberlands study on "Functional Genioplasty in Growing Patients".

I had a silicone chin implant placed intraorally although it was removed a year later. Before this my lower lip competence and lip seal was excellent.

After removal, I noticed some moderate lower lip ptosis/lip incompetence.

Just wanting to know if this is something Dr. Chamberland feels he could help me with as it appears a functional genioplasty might be the solution.

Thanks,

Jason
Hi. I'm 33. I have two deciduous upper canines ( had the adult impacted upper canines removed when I was 16 ). I would like to get a brace and wonder if they were to remove the deciduous canines and bring the pre molars forward would they need to remove teeth from my lower jaw as well ? So that my bite is still correct ?
Chris dit :
Hello. I was wondering if you could help me.

I think I may have sleep apnea. I have a small mandible and a weak profile and I'm looking to do something about it. What does a video consultation involve...?

I am 33 years old from Britain.I am willing to travel overseas for treatment.

Would all questions be answered and an assessment be performed as to whether I qualify for surgery or not..?

I look forward to your reply.

Thank you
There may be an indication to extract permanent teeth. It could be the impacted canines, but it could be the 1st premolars. But you definitely need braces. I do not recommend a false tooth.
It is the role of the surgeon to explain you the risk of the extraction. My concern is that the primary teeth may not remain stable troughtou your life. At 21 years old, the prognosis of bringing this impacted canine into occlision is usually very good altough it may take 1-2 years.
Maria dit :
Hello Doctor,

I truly appreciate all of your responses to the previous commentators. Anyhow, I am 21 years old and I have an impacted canine on the left side of my mouth and it is completely horizontal and possibly fused to the roof of my mouth. I don’t have photos at this current moment. Bringing the tooth down via chain and braces method is a long shot according to the orthodontist. My issue is with the impacted extraction surgery itself, what are the surgical risks? Is it possible to remove the canine and keep the baby canine tooth?

Loading...